Immovable property cannot be purchased without bank account: FBR

ISLAMABAD: Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) has barred purchase of immovable property by any persons making payment without banking channels.

FBR sources told PkRevenue.com that in this regard amendment had been made to Income Tax Ordinance, 2001 in this regard.

The sources said that amendment had been made to Income Tax Ordinance, 2001 which explained that immovable property valuing more than Rs5 million and other assets more than Rs1 million cannot be transferred without a bank accounts.

The new section introduced through Finance Act, 2019 is reproduced as under:

“75A. Purchase of assets through banking channel.

(1) Notwithstanding anything contained in any other law, for the time being in force, no person shall purchase—

(a) immovable property having fair market value greater than five million Rupees; or

(b) any other asset having fair market value more than one million Rupees, otherwise than by a crossed cheque drawn on a bank or through crossed demand draft or crossed pay order or any other crossed banking instrument showing transfer of amount from one bank account to another bank account.

(2) For the purposes of this section in case of immoveable property, fair market value means value notified by the Board under sub-section (4) of section 68 or value fixed by the provincial authority for the purposes of stamp duty, whichever is higher.

(3) In case the transaction is not undertaken in the manner specified in sub-section (1),—

(a) such asset shall not be eligible for any allowance under sections 22, 23, 24 and 25 of this Ordinance; and

(b) such amount shall not be treated as cost in terms of section 76 of this Ordinance for computation of any gain on sale of such asset.”

(Visited 1,734 times, 3 visits today)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *