Shipping Movements at Karachi Port for July 9, 2024

Shipping Movements at Karachi Port for July 9, 2024

Karachi, July 9, 2024 – The Karachi Port Trust (KPT) has released the shipping movements for Tuesday, July 9, 2024, providing essential information for stakeholders regarding recent and upcoming maritime activities.

Movements of Ships at Karachi Port in the Last 24 Hours (Ending at 0700 Hours on Tuesday):

Ships Berthed:

• APL Antwerp (Container Ship)

• OOCL Norfolk (Container Ship)

• Saehan Intrasis (Tanker)

• COS Prosperity (Clinkers)

• Cpress (Container Ship)

Ships Sailed:

• M.T Shalamar

Expected to Sail:

• APL Antwerp on July 9, 2024

Expected Arrivals:

• Sinar Mendawai on July 9, 2024, carrying 10,000 metric tons of chemicals

• Global Peace on July 9, 2024, carrying 2,500 metric tons of base oil

• X-Press Phoenix on July 9, 2024, container ship

• Zhong Gu Hang Zhou on July 9, 2024, container ship

• Gaby on July 10, 2024, carrying 8,500 metric tons of ethanol

• Raon Teresa on July 10, 2024, carrying 1,500 metric tons of chemicals

• M.T Sargodha on July 10, 2024, carrying 70,000 metric tons of crude oil

• Vira Bhum on July 10, 2024, container ship

• MSC Momasa on July 10, 2024, container ship

• Frankfurt Express on July 10, 2024, container ship

• Cosco Kunlunshan on July 10, 2024, carrying 2,581 metric tons of general cargo

• Kiran Anatolia on July 10, 2024, carrying 59,128 metric tons of general cargo

Cargo Handling Turnover: In the last 24 hours, Karachi Port handled a total cargo volume of 113,624 metric tons. This comprised 32,001 metric tons of export cargo and 105,623 metric tons of import cargo. The breakdown of commodity-wise handling in metric tons is as follows:

Commodity Handling:

CommodityImport (MT)Export (MT)Total (MT)
Containerized Cargo42,94419,22262,166
Bulk Cargo9,0801,07310,153
Clinkers5,3965,396
Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP)2,6772,677
Talc Powder6,3106,310
Oil/Liquid Cargo50,92250,922

The detailed report highlights Karachi Port’s robust cargo handling capabilities and its strategic importance in facilitating international trade. The port continues to manage a diverse range of cargo efficiently, ensuring smooth operations and supporting the economic activities of Pakistan.

As Karachi Port maintains its operational excellence, regular updates on shipping movements and cargo handling are crucial for stakeholders to plan and coordinate their activities effectively. The port’s ongoing efforts to enhance its infrastructure and services reflect its commitment to meeting the growing demands of global maritime trade.