FBR chairman Shabbar Zaidi on indefinite leave

ISLAMABAD: Syed Muhammad Shabbar Zaidi, Chairman, Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) has gone on leave for indefinite period.

According to a notification issued by the revenue board, Ms. Nausheen Javaid Amjad, BS-22 officer of Inland Revenue Service (IRS) has been assigned look after charge of the post of Chairman FBR with effect from January 31, 2020 during the leave period of Syed Muhammad Shabbar Zaidi.

The notification has mentioned the start date of leave of the FBR chairman but there is no date mention about his joining.

Previously Shabbar Zaidi was on leave from January 06, 2020 and FBR notification mentioned his date of joining from January 19, 2020.

The latest notification about the leave of Shabbar Zaidi has strengthened the rumors that there was confusion in the economic team of the country.

Sources said that Shabbar Zaidi was on leave due to bad health conditions.

Shabbar Zaidi was appointed in May 2019 as Chairman of the FBR from private sector. He is the 26th chairman of the FBR.

Following is the list of FBR chairmen:

 

1) Mr. Mohammad Jehanzeb Khan 29.08.2018    —-
2) Ms. Rukhsana Yasmin 02.07.2018   29.08.2018
3) Mr. Tariq Mahmood Pasha 04.07.2017   02.07.2018
4) Dr. Muhamad Irshad 19.01.2017   30.06.2017
5) Mr. Nisar Muhammad Khan 17.11.2015   18.01.2017
6) Mr. Tariq Bajwa 02-07-2013   17.11.2015
7) Mr.Ansar Javed 10-04-2013   30-06-2013
8) Mr. Ali Arshad Hakeem 10-07-2012   09-04-2013
9) Mr. Mumtaz Haider Rizvi 21.01.2012   10-07-2012
10) Mr. Salman Siddique 24.12.2010   21.01.2012
11) Mr. Sohail Ahmad 18.05.2009   24.12.2010
12) Mr. Moinuddin Khan 02.01.1998   06.11.1998
13) Mr. Hafeezullah Ishaq 11.11.1996   02.01.1998
14) Mr. Shamim Ahmed 28.08.1996   11.11.1996
15) Mr. Alvi Abdul Rahim 13.07.1995   28.08.1996
16)  Mr. Sajjad Hasan 24.07.1991   03.10.1991
17) Mr. Ahadullah Akmal 16.08.1990   24.07.1991
18) Mr. Ghulam Yazdani Khan 22.01.1989   11.08.1990
19) Syed Aitezazuddin Ahmed 20.08.1988   02.01.1989
20) Mr. I.A. Imtiazi 11.08.1985   20.08.1988
21)  Mr. Fazlur Rahman Khan 14.12.1980   11.08.1985
22) Mr. N.M. Qureshi 12.11.1975   14.12.1980
23) Mr. M. Zulfiqar 01.10.1974   12.11.1975
24) Mr. Riaz Ahmad 17.11.1973   30.09.1974
25)  Mr. M. Zulfiqar 11.10.1971   17.11.1973

Leave a Reply

You have to agree to the comment policy.