State Bank’s foreign exchange rates – August 29, 2022

State Bank’s foreign exchange rates – August 29, 2022

KARACHI: The State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) on Monday issued customers’ foreign exchange rates for August 29, 2022.

The exchange rate is on the basis of weighted average rates of commercial banks.

The SBP said the data is compiled and disseminated for information only. These exchange rates are estimates that quoted by various commercial banks to their clients.

The banks provide their indicative exchange rates for commercial transactions with customers.

Following are the buying and selling of foreign currencies in Pakistan Rupee (PKR):

CURRENCYBUYINGSELLING
UAE Dirham (AED)60.429060.5400
Australian Dollar AUD152.0211152.3001
Canadian Dollar CAD169.7268170.0379
Swiss Franc CHF228.7081229.1371
Chinese Yuan CNY32.073632.1302
Euro EUR220.2827220.7061
UK Pound GBP258.7277259.2199
Japanese Yen JPY1.59811.6011
Saudi Riyal SAR59.052959.1618
US Dollar USD221.8048222.2276

State Bank’s foreign exchange rates – August 26, 2022

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *