Tax officer should issue conclusive assessment order

Tax officer should issue conclusive assessment order

Section 126 of the Income Tax Ordinance, 2001 explains that the tax officer should issue the conclusive assessment order.

The Federal Board of Revenue (FBR) issued the Income Tax Ordinance, 2001 updated up to June 30, 2021. The Ordinance incorporated amendments brought through Finance Act, 2021.

Following is the text of Section 126 of Income Tax Ordinance, 2001:

126. Evidence of assessment.— (1) The production of an assessment order or a certified copy of an assessment order shall be conclusive evidence of the due making of the assessment and, except in proceedings under Part III of this Chapter relating to the assessment, that the amount and all particulars of the assessment are correct.

(2) Any order of assessment or other document purporting to be made, issued, or executed under this Ordinance may not be –

(a) quashed or deemed to be void or voidable for want of form; or

(b) affected by reason of any mistake, defect, or omission therein, if it is, in substance and effect, in conformity with this Ordinance and the person assessed, or intended to be assessed or affected by the document, is designated in it according to common understanding.

(Disclaimer: The text of the above section is only for information. Team PkRevenue.com makes all efforts to provide the correct version of the text. However, the team PkRevenue.com is not responsible for any error or omission.)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *